Motorola q9h Support?

Forum for questions and problems regarding PathAway GPS 4 SE for Windows Mobile

Moderator: Scott

crshman
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 5:01 am

Motorola q9h Support?

Postby crshman » Mon May 26, 2008 5:16 am

Hello,

I wanted to know if this application supports the Motorola q9h (ATT Motorola Global).

I am running the trial, and I can't seem to be able to get PathAway to talk to the GPS module in my phone. Any ideas?

buzz
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 8:50 pm

Motorola q9h Support?

Postby buzz » Tue May 27, 2008 9:05 pm

Hi,

I have the Q9c, so your software could be a little different. I had to start PathAway program, click left menu button, click GPS, click "Configure GPS...", change the first item in the list to "Windows Mobile GPS". You may need to check the box for "Auto Detect". Then click OK, and from the same menus as before select "Connect GPS" and then wait about 1-4 minutes for it to acquire a fix. Good luck!

--buzz

crshman
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 5:01 am

Postby crshman » Tue May 27, 2008 9:17 pm

Hey Buzz,

Thanks for the reply!

I have tried this, but I don't think PathAway is talking to the GPS receiver, let along getting a lock. I know when I used a BT receiver there is a little bar at the bottom that shows the stream of data between the BT receiver and the phone.

However, when using the internal GPS this bar stays blank/empty, I'm not sure how accurate that is for testing/debugging though. :(

buzz
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 8:50 pm

Motorola q9h Support?

Postby buzz » Tue May 27, 2008 9:53 pm

Sorry to hear that, but mine does show the number of bars on the "dashboard" increasing/decreasing, so guess yours isn't connecting for some reason. I did not have to configure anything in Windows to get this to work. By the way, does your GPS work with Google Maps for Mobile installed and with GPS turned on?

--buzz

User avatar
Scott
Site Admin
Posts: 1016
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:49 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Postby Scott » Tue May 27, 2008 10:28 pm

Try the utility at this link:

http://www.modaco.com/index.php?showtopic=263776&pid=869714&mode=threaded&start=

PathAway should be set to "Windows Mobile GPS" protocol.

User avatar
Scott
Site Admin
Posts: 1016
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:49 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Postby Scott » Wed May 28, 2008 12:25 am

Full settings:
The Settings.exe program should be set to:
Program Port to Com4,
Baud to 4800,
Turn ON “Manage Automatically”

We've had some cases where "Windows Mobile GPS" protocol does not work.
In this case set to:
Protocol: NMEA
Port: Com4:
Baud: 4800
In the "Advanced" section, turn "Timer Comm" ON

crshman
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 5:01 am

Postby crshman » Wed May 28, 2008 2:10 am

Hello,

I have tried using this utility and various settings (including those posted) and I still can't get PathAway to see the GPS unit.

I have tested this with GPSTest and that application sees all the satellites and establishes a GPS location.

crshman
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 5:01 am

Re: Motorola q9h Support?

Postby crshman » Wed May 28, 2008 2:26 am

buzz wrote:Sorry to hear that, but mine does show the number of bars on the "dashboard" increasing/decreasing, so guess yours isn't connecting for some reason. I did not have to configure anything in Windows to get this to work. By the way, does your GPS work with Google Maps for Mobile installed and with GPS turned on?

--buzz


Hey Buzz,

Yes, my gps works perfectly with Google Maps, Garmin Mobile XT, and GPSTest

buzz
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 8:50 pm

Re: Motorola q9h Support?

Postby buzz » Thu May 29, 2008 12:24 am

GPSTest will not run/autoconfigure on my Q9c, but Google Maps w/GPS does, and so does PathAway (although with some problems). I guess Google Maps wins the compatibility contest!
--buzz

User avatar
Scott
Site Admin
Posts: 1016
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 8:49 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Postby Scott » Thu May 29, 2008 12:45 am

Buzz - What problems are you having with PathAway?

crshman - Did you try the "Timer Comm" setting? That's what did the trick for our Q9H here. (NMEA, Com4, 4800) with GPSID (COM4, 4800, Manage Automatically)

crshman
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 5:01 am

Postby crshman » Thu May 29, 2008 1:58 am

Hello,

Yes I did try the timer settings on both com3 and com4. Small caveat, if I use com4 the data on my phone stops working =(

Not sure what's going on, but hopefully I can figure this out....this is an invaluable app from what I see :D

--EDIT--

I did a master clear on my phone, installed the GPSID app and installed Pathaway and all seems to be working.

I'm using Com3, 19200 Baud, Timer Com, Manage Automatically

buzz
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 8:50 pm

Lingering problems

Postby buzz » Thu May 29, 2008 2:46 am

crhsman, glad to hear you are up and running now!


Scott asked:
Buzz - What problems are you having with PathAway?


The most serious problem I'm having is with the empty message boxes that appear to lock everthing up for 45 seconds every 1.5 minutes. (I've added that problem as a separate thread).

--buzz


Return to “PathAway GPS 4 SE for Windows Mobile - Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests